Date & Time: Nov 26, 1948 at 1115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ACE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi – Lahore
MSN:
12775
YOM:
1944
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Karachi at 0805LT bound for Lahore and climbed to the assigned altitude of 7,000 feet. While cruising in the region of Vehari, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 21 occupants.
Probable cause:
The omission of a sealing washer on the carburetor fuel filter of the port engine resulting in fuel leaking on to the ignition systems, culminating in a severe oil fire which finally involved the main port fuel tanks. Secondary causes were a generally low standard of maintenance due to lack of tools, spares, adequate lighting, hurried workmanship, and inexperience in lower staff grades. The crew carried out their duty in a disciplined manner and if disintegration had been delayed for a short while longer an emergency landing could have been made.