Date & Time: Feb 2, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
42-92879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istres – Munich
MSN:
12729
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Pic des Mouches (1,011 meters high) located in the Sainte-Victoire Mountain Range, near Puyloubier. The wreckage was found about 24 km east of Aix-en-Provence and all five crew members were killed.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19460202-3
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.