Date & Time: Oct 7, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG412
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12447
YOM:
1944
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, prior to liftoff, the landing gears were prematurely retracted, causing the aircraft to fall on runway. The Dakota slid for several yards and then veered off runway to the right before coming to rest. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during takeoff.