Date & Time: Jan 22, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-23302
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maxton - Richmond
MSN:
9164
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Maxton AFB, crew started the approach to Richmond-Byrd Field when he was informed that this airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions. In accordance with ATC, crew diverted to Richmond-Central Airport and completed the approach and the landing procedure safely. After landing, aircraft vacated the runway via a taxiway and for unknown reasons, it entered the adjacent grass and got stuck. Pilot increased engine power too much, allowing the tail to rise and then the nose to plunge into the earth. Both engines propeller blades struck the ground and some of them were sheared off, hitting the cockpit and killing the captain. All three other occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.