Date & Time: Oct 29, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
0232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9171
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Operated by the Argentinian Navy (Armada Argentina), the airplane registered 0232 (CTA-23) ran out of fuel. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing by the Bahía Aguirre, east of Ushuaia. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.