Date & Time: Mar 16, 1965 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PQG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12055
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the visibility decreased because of the glare of the landing lights on the falling snow. The aircraft deviated 10° or 15° to the left without the crew being aware that this deviation had occurred and, after rolling for about 750 ft, it left the north side of the runway. The attempt to take off was continued. However, adequate speed could not be obtained. After a series of impacts, the aircraft came to rest about 3,150 feet from the start of takeoff and about 700 feet short of the base of a sharply rising hill. All 9 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was operated on behalf of the Département des Transports et des Communications du Québec.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control during takeoff at night from an unlighted aerodrome.
Final Report:
CF-PQG.pdf150.04 KB