Date & Time: Jul 11, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
6812
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kisumu – Durban
MSN:
11987
YOM:
1943
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kisumu Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft crashed on an island located in the Winam Bay, northeast part of the Lake Victoria. All 28 occupants were killed, among them SAAF soldiers that were released after being prisoners of war.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty but Kenyan Civil Aviation Authority banned all night takeoffs from Kisumu Airport for several weeks following this accident.