Date & Time: Sep 16, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FL610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12021
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the weather conditions worsened and the pilot lost his orientation and was unable to know his exact position. As the fuel exhausted, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Andaman Sea, some 96 km off Ye, Burma. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion caused by a loss of orientation on part of the crew.