Date & Time: May 6, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
6816
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12112
YOM:
1943
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bloemfontein, the crew encountered engine problems. The aircraft lost height and crash landed in Bloemspruit, south of the airport. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was written off.