Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47 in Thutade: 6 killed

Date & Time: Apr 4, 1991 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
C-FQNF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Sturdee Valley-Smithers
MSN:
15198/26643
YOM:
1944
Location:
Thutade
British Columbia
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019