Date & Time: Jul 31, 1947
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urumqi – Lanzhou
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Urumqi to Lanzhou, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located in the region of Wuwei. The wreckage was found few days later and all 26 occupants were killed, among them one US and one British citizen.