Date & Time: Feb 21, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Leguizamo – Neiva – Cali – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Puerto Leguizamo to Neiva, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt El Paramillo located near Solento. All four crew members were killed.