Date & Time: Jan 20, 1951
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Arequipa
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On a flight from Lima to Arequipa, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near the village of Huilyo, in the province of Cuzco. The wreckage was found few days later and all 16 occupants have been killed.