Date & Time: Aug 13, 1949 at 1330 LT
Registration:
HK-1200
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Ibagué
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-Techo Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a mountain located near Bojacá, about 20 km northwest of Bogotá. All 32 occupants were killed.