Date & Time: Aug 1, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-09
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz – Tipuani
MSN:
9030
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Tipuani, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Hayti. The wreckage was found few hours later and all six occupants have been killed.