Date & Time: Jan 11, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
HI-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz de Barahona – Santiago de los Caballeros
MSN:
4735
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from Santa Cruz de Barahona Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to modify his route, diverting to Ciudad Trujillo, the capital city. While cruising about 20 km north of Ciudad Trujillo in low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed near Yamasá. All 32 occupants were killed, among them members of the baseball team of Santiago returning home.
Probable cause:
Navigational error on part of the crew resulted in a control flight into terrain. Low visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.