Date & Time: Jun 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CCK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cáceres – Principe da Beira
MSN:
4750
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered technical problems en route from Cáceres to Principe da Beira. Following navigational errors, the airplane flew into the center of Bolivia and the pilot eventually decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a marshy field located in the region of Trinidad. All four crew members were rescued by the crew of a Brazilian Air Force Catalina and the aircraft, damaged beyond repair, was abandoned in situ.
Probable cause:
Navigational error.