Date & Time: Oct 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
72
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
9110
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While overflying the north of Burma, while on a cargo flight from Kunming to Dinjan, the was able to send a brief mayday message informing they were attacked by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. The aircraft crashed in flames near Sumprabum, some 120 km north of Myitkyina. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.