Date & Time: Mar 22, 1952 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint-John – Goose Bay
MSN:
4695
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane left Saint-John, New Brunswick, at 1348LT on a cargo flight to Goose Bay with one pilot and three passengers on board. At 1434LT, the pilot informed ATC he was flying under IFR at an altitude of 7,000 feet near Chatham and estimated his position over Seven Islands at 1544LT. This was the last radio transmission as the aircraft disappeared shortly later from the radar screens. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually spotted by the pilot of a Trans-Gaspesian Airline aircraft on 27 August 1953.