Date & Time: Feb 2, 1945 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florence – Rome
MSN:
4728
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While flying in a valley in poor weather conditions, the captain increased power to gain height when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on the slope of a wooded mountain located 5 km west of Montieri. Two passengers and the captain survived while 23 others occupants were killed, among them 12 civilians of which three nurses. Low clouds consisting of strato-cumulus and mist shrouded the mountain at the time of the accident.
Crew:
1st Lt John A. Boronko, †
1st Lt James D. Fitzgerald, †
Cpt Donald B. Kresch, †
T/Sgt William J. Maddox, †
2nd Lt Marjorie L. McBride, †
M/Sgt B. B. McNutt, †
Cpl Edmund J. Miskell, †
2nd Lt Marion C. Phillips, †
Cpt David M. Ruff, †
1st Lt Roger F. Woodbury. †