Date & Time: Feb 13, 1944 at 2055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18396
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenada AFB - Grenada AFB
MSN:
4443
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach by night and poor visibility, aircraft hit tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 2,5 miles short of runway. All four occupants were killed. The were completing a training mission in Grenada AFB.