Date & Time: Jul 28, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
T-53
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Palomar – Tandil
MSN:
6181
YOM:
1942
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Palomar AFB, while initial climb, one of the engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a wasteland located 4 km east of the airfield. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while there were no injuries among the occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb.