Date & Time: Nov 8, 1965 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Neiva – San Vicente del Caguán
MSN:
4402
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The flight was a scheduled domestic flight from La Manguita Airport, City of Neiva to San Vicente del Cagúan. It took off from Neiva at 1207 hours and its estimated time of arrival at its destination was 1245 hours local time. At 1500 hours, when there was no report from the aircraft, the Bogotá Control Centre declared a state of alert and at 1540 hours a state of emergency. On 11 November at approximately 1207 hours, the pilot-in-command of another aircraft informed Neiva through Airway Control that he had spotted the remains of the aircraft at a place named Canón del Paraiso close to the Cerro del Diablo. Three crew members and 23 passengers were killed while 10 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
The primary cause of the accident was a pilot error in that the pilot-in-command of the aircraft continued to fly VFR in adverse weather conditions on a route which was not authorized for an IFR flight by the Colombian Airways Manual.
A contributing cause was an error by other personnel in that the dispatcher improperly prepared the passenger and cargo manifests and the load and trim sheet and overloaded the aircraft by approximately 1,456 kg.
Final Report: