Date & Time: Feb 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-7725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catane - Ouargla
MSN:
4203
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Catania Airport, aircraft hit a mountain slope located near Caltagirone. All 24 occupants were killed. Crew was on its way to Ouargla, Algeria.