Date & Time: Feb 17, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
57
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4883
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff run in Dinjan, aircraft failed to rotate, overrun, came to rest into trees in flames. All three crew were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
According to officials, pilots were distracted and did not prepare the flight correctly. Therefore, they increased the power of the engine for takeoff but did not decide whom would proceed to rotate.