Date & Time: Oct 17, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15659/27104
YOM:
1945
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet in a valley, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed. All 11 occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft was overloaded.