Date & Time: Sep 20, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
6843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14164/25609
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed and caught fire. The crew completed an emergency near a road in the region of Bloemfontein. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons.