Date & Time: Jun 10, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
57-1614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45511
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Thirty-three minutes after its departure from Tachikawa AFB, the airplane crashed into the Pacific Ocean off the Japanese coasts. Few debris were found floating on water and all eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause was determined to be structural damage resulting from a number three engine nose case failure with aircraft components striking number four engine and causing it to separate from the aircraft. Subsequent severe structural damage to wing and fuselage probably caused loss of aircraft control and electrical power.