Date & Time: Jan 22, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
52-1058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aviano - Athens
MSN:
43967
YOM:
1952
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising in cloudy conditions, the four engine aircraft struck the snowy covered Mt Helmos located near Kalávryta, some 40 km southeast of Patras. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 10 crew members were killed.