Date & Time: Mar 31, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
51-5201
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43611
YOM:
1951
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Incirlik AFB, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Four crew members were killed while five others were injured.