Date & Time: Jun 18, 1953 at 1634 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-0137
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tachikawa – Seoul
MSN:
43471
YOM:
1951
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
122
Pax fatalities:
122
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
129
Captain / Total flying hours:
6302
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way back to Seoul, carrying 122 soldiers on leave and a crew of seven. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, the pilot contacted ground and informed ATC about the failure of the engine number three. The crew received the permission to return for an emergency landing and the pilot-in-command completed a circuit to return. On final, he requested more power and fully extended the flaps when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 5,6 km short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire consumed the wreckage for several hours. None of the 129 occupants survived. To date, this was the deadliest plane crash in History.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number three shortly after takeoff for unknown reason. On final, the aircraft stalled due to the combination of a low approach speed, fully extended flaps (wrong approach configuration).