Date & Time: Apr 28, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
2414
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
43746
YOM:
1952
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
78
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ponta Pelada AFB in Manaus for Rio de Janeiro, carrying Brazilian soldiers and their family members. About 20 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with one of the right engine and decided to return to Manaus for a safe landing. After touchdown, one of the right engine caught fire and exploded. The pilot-in-command stopped the airplane that was on fire. 36 occupants evacuated safely and were unhurt while 33 others were wounded. 16 occupants were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.