Date & Time: Jan 26, 1961 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-17626
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenitra – Lajes – Argentia – Norfolk
MSN:
43670
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While approaching Argentia-Bristol Field by night, the four engine aircraft crashed into the Trinity Bay about 50 km northeast of Argentia. In the early morning, few debris were found floating on water and all 23 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft disintegrated in the air, maybe following a major technical issue. Nevertheless, due to the lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.