Date & Time: Jun 26, 1988 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N4813E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goodland - Phoenix
MSN:
29243
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1086
Circumstances:
The pilot received a weather briefing before takeoff, but did not file a flight plan. During the flight, the aircraft (Douglas A-26C, N4813E) crashed in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 11,200 feet near Baldy Mountain. Scouting personnel, who were camped in the vicinity, reported the weather was poor with a low ceiling, restricted visibility, rain and hail. An examination of the crash site revealed the aircraft impacted in a steep, right wing low, nose low attitude. Much of the wreckage collapsed into the impact crater. The degree of destruction was consistent with a high speed impact. Chordwise scratch marks were found on the prop blades. Several tree branches and limbs at the crash site had smooth cuts. The pilot was type rated in the A-26, but his certificate had a limitation that restricted him to flying it in 'VFR only.' Neither the pilot nor the rated passenger held an instrument rating. The rated passenger did not have a type rating in the A-26, but the pilot possessed a waiver to fly N4813E as a single pilot airplane. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dusk
2. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) weather condition - rain
7. (f) weather condition - hail
8. (f) weather condition - obscuration
9. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
10. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
11. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
12. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
13. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N4813E.pdf90.57 KB