Date & Time: Sep 28, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
5155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parnamirim – Brasília
MSN:
28694
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Niquelândia while completing a flight from Parnamirim AFB (Natal), to Brasília. Two crew members were killed and two others survived.