Date & Time: Aug 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
27453
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight from George AFB when the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a second USAF Douglas B-26B Invader registered 44-34677. Out of control, both aircraft crashed into the El mirage desert area located about 12 miles northwest of George AFB. One pilot survived while the second crewman was killed. On the second aircraft, both crew members were killed.