Date & Time: Jul 13, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
C-FFIM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28496
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 5
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a fire fighting mission, the left wing detached in flight and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. Sole on board, the pilot was killed. It is believed that the wing detached following a structural failure.