Date & Time: Dec 17, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
43-49492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon – Phan Rang
MSN:
15308/26753
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft went missing during a night cross country courier flight between Saigon and Phan Rang. The wreckage was found on 23 December and the indications were that the aircraft had been shot down by ground fire. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Robert William Abbot,
Maj Robert Lloyd Abernathy,
1st Lt Francis Richard Buckley,
M/Sgt Joseph Anthony Cestaric,
T/Sgt John Monroe Chappell,
T/Sgt Thomas Newton Sloan,
S/Sgt Ralph Leon Hinson,
A1C Claude Wesley Matthews,
A1C Johnson Ashley Meade.
Probable cause:
Shot down.