Date & Time: May 5, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
44-76207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phù Cát - Phù Cát
MSN:
15791/32539
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The gunship was engaged in an aerial attack from Phù Cát when it was shot down by enemy fire in the region of Pleiku. Six crew members survived while three others were killed. Those killed were Cpt Donald Lewis Merry, Maj Richard William +1. Wackerfuss.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.