Date & Time: Mar 23, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
43-48356
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14172/25617
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bien Hòa Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane was hit by enemy fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near the airport and while all seven crew members were rescued, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.