Date & Time: Apr 1, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29240
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Last radio contact at 2230LT on March 31. The twin engine aircraft was shot down during the night by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed in a paddy field. No trace of the four members was found.
Crew:
Col Sherman R. Beaty,
1st Lt Lloyd P. Bowman,
A1c Charles A. Lambert,
Maj Harold J. Titus.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.