Date & Time: Aug 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wiesbaden – Fürstenfeldbruck
MSN:
29164
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB, while climbing, an engine exploded. Two crew members were able to bail out and were later rescued while both other occupants were killed when the airplane crashed in a field located 6 km southeast of the airbase.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion during initial climb.