Date & Time: Nov 7, 1952 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28931
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a combined exercice called 'Passo Lungo'. In flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed on the slope of Mt Finestra located west of Cava de' Tirreni. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.