Date & Time: Jan 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35630
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28909
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Thirty seconds after takeoff from Daegu Airport (USAF K-2 Airfield), while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. All four crew members were killed.