Date & Time: Aug 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28681
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed on a dike located 3 km southeast of Hwangju. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Tauno O. Brooks,
S/Sgt Harry L. Chant II,
Cpt Joseph H. Kienholz,
1st Lt John J. Roessel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.