Date & Time: Mar 17, 1985 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N142ER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ada - Frederick
MSN:
6928
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5395
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Circumstances:
An intermittent fire in the left engine accessory section led to loss of fuel to the engine. The right engine ingested water and quit. The landing gear had been left pinned in the down position because of a malfunction reported on the previous flight. Neither propeller was feathered, but the resulting high rate of descent led to a forced landing before the left tank blew up and the wing burned off. The aircraft was destroyed by fire after all three occupants escaped without serious injury. The aircraft was being ferried to another facility for restoration.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: standing - pre-flight
Findings
1. (c) maintenance, inspection - inadequate - company maintenance personnel
2. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - intentional - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: fire
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
4. (c) accessory drive assy - fire
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. (c) fluid,fuel - water
----------
Occurrence #4: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #5: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
6. Engine assembly - fire
7. Nacelle/pylon - fire
8. Wing - fire
9. Horizontal stabilizer surface - fire
10. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N142ER.pdf86.61 KB