Date & Time: Apr 24, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27823
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was hit by enemy antiaircraft fire. The left wing caught fire and the crew abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed near Pyongsan. All three crew were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt William L. Cara,
Cpt William R. Fitch,
S/Sgt Norman E. Snider.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.