Date & Time: Jan 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34546
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gimhae - Gimhae
MSN:
27825
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a river, about 3 km from the airfield. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.