Date & Time: Mar 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34521/F-UIWJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cazaux - Cazaux
MSN:
27800
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cazaux AFB for a combined exercise with two other Douglas A-26 Invader. The collision between the three aircraft occurred in unclear circumstances. While one crew was able to bail out before his plane crashed, both other airplanes crashed in a field, killing all seven crew members. All three airplanes were attached to the Groupe de Bombardement 2/91 Guyenne.