Date & Time: Nov 22, 1951 at 1747 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27600
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night intruder mission and while inbound to target around 1747LT (last contact recorded), the airplane was hit by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed. No trace of the three crew members was found.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack A. Fisher,
Maj Gordon K. Kahl,
2nd Lt John H. Roumiguiere.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.